Data and Privacy Protection

Introduction
RCMA Group respects the rights you have under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Singapore) and this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Statement (“Statement”) explains how your personal data which may be collected on our website or which is collected in the course of our business, will be handled by the RCMA Group within Singapore.

 

(1) Handling of Personal Data
Personal data may be collected from you when you use our website, for example, from any emails or other correspondences that you send to this website, personal information that you voluntarily provide such as your name, company name, address, email address and contact telephone numbers. Personal data may also be collected from you when you voluntarily provided such data to us for specified purposes.

 

The RCMA Group uses and/or discloses personal data for purposes as notified to you or as permitted by law, which includes the following purposes:

  1. to respond to your requests and queries;
  2. to provide you with products and/or services;
  3. to manage the administrative and business operations of the RCMA Group;
  4. to improve our website and services we provide you;
  5. to protect the security and integrity of our website and our business;
  6. applications for employment;
  7. where required by law or by judicial or government investigations;
  8. for any other purposes for which we have obtained consent, or for which you may be deemed to have provided consent.

If you have any enquiries or if you require further information about how the RCMA Group collects, uses and/or discloses your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) at this email address: info@rcma.com

 

Please also contact our DPO if you would like to receive information about your personal data which the RCMA Group retains, to update such personal data or to withdraw any consent which has been given.

 

(2) Use of our Website and Privacy Matters
Non-personal information: Such information is automatically collected when you use this website and is used to provide general statistics about visitors to this website, including but not limited to, statistics on traffic volume, pages accessed by visitors, and the sites from which the visitors come from. Such information is collected to improve this website and better meet your needs.

 

 

 

Children: This website is intended for use by adults only. RCMA Group encourages parents to take an active role in monitoring their children’s use of the Internet, and to let them know the dangers of providing information about themselves over the Internet. No information should be submitted to or posted on this website by users under 18 years of age unless with the consent of their parent or guardian.

 

Security: You can help protect your own personal information by not sharing information such as passwords, personal identification numbers with anyone. You should try to log out of our website when you have finished using it. RCMA Group will not be held responsible for any lapse in security caused by third party accesses to information as a result of your own failure to keep your personal information private.

 

Cookies: From time to time, we may pass information to your web browser for identification purposes. Such information is commonly known as ‘cookies’. The cookies we use are anonymous and do not reveal your personal identity. However, if you prefer not to receive the cookies, you can set your web browser to reject them, if your browser so permits. Alternatively, you can configure your web browser to notify you when cookies are being used.

 

Links to other websites: Links to other websites provided on this website are solely for your convenience. Our Statement does not cover these other sites. We do not control the personal data protection and/or privacy policies of other websites we may link to or the use of any personal information that you may share with them.

 

(3) Modifications
RCMA Group may at its sole discretion change, modify, add or remove any portion of this Statement at any time. The amended version will be posted on this website. Your continued use of this website after any changes to this Statement will be considered acceptance of those changes.

 

(4) Contact Us
For queries or comments relating to the use of this website and related privacy issues, please contact: info@rcma.com.

 

For matters relating to handling of your personal data, please email your queries to our DPO at info@rcma.com

 

Data and Privacy Protection by RCMA Group in 2016.